Past Presidents of the Yakima County Bar Association

pre-1921    Edward Whitson
1921     Hon. Thomas E. Grady, Sr. (Washington State Supreme Court)
1922     Ralph B. Williamson
1923     Raymond J. (R.J.) Venables
1924     Hon. Harold B. (H.B.) Gilbert (Yakima Superior Court)
1925     Guy O. Shumate
1926     D.H. Bonsted
1927     W.B. Clark
1928     R.B. Milroy
1929     Harry LaBerge
1930     Nat Usher Brown
1931     Hon. V.O. Nichoson (Yakima Superior Court)
1932     Jospeh C. Cheney
1933     Irvin J. (I.J.) Bounds
1934     A.C. Cherry
1935     Cutler W. (C.W.) Halverson
1936     Eugene V. Ivy
1937     Oscar R. (O.R.) Schumann
1938     George C. Twohy
1939     Lee Delle
1940     Hon. N.K. Buck (Yakima Superior Court)
1941     Sidney Livesey
1942     Emil B. (E.B.) Velikanje
1943     Lester B. (L.B.) Vincent
1944     Walter V. Swanson
1945     Oscar L. Boose
1946     John Gavin
1947     Hon. Ian R. MacIver (Yakima Superior Court)
1948     E. Frederick (E.F.) Velikanje
1949     Fred C. Palmer, Jr.
1950     Harry L. Olson
1951     Walter J. Robinson, Jr.
1952     Joseph (Lane) Morthland
1953     John S. (Bud) Applegate
1954     George W. Wilkins
1955     Charles Lyon
1956     Hon. Lloyd L. Wiehl (Yakima Superior Court)
1957     William B. Holst
1958     Donald M. Tunstall
1959     John S. Moore
1960     Ernest Falk
1961     Elery A. Van Diest
1962     J. Peter Tonkoff
1963     Elwood Hutcheson
1964     Douglas A. Wilson
1965     Vincent Beaulaurier
1966     George M. Martin
1967     Hon. Carl L. Loy (Yakima Superior Court)
1968     Hon. Harry C. Hazel, Jr. (Yakima Superior Court)
1969     Hon. Alan A. McDonald (United States District Court)
1970     Robert A. Felthous

1971     James B. Hovis
1972     Hon. Howard H. Hettinger (Yakima Superior Court)
1973     John William (Bill) McArdle
1974     Howard Elofson
1975     Norman R. Nashem
1976     Richard C. (Dick) Smith
1977     Walter E. Weeks, Jr.
1978     Leonard M. Cockrill
1979     Joseph C. Murphy
1980     Leo C. Kendrick
1981     Ronald F. Whitaker
1982     Fred Andrews
1983     Homer A. Crollard
1984     Wesley M. Wilson
1985     David William (Bill) Aiken
1986     Theodore A. (Ted) Roy
1987     Mark R. Fortier
1988     James S. Scott
1989     Robert R. Redman
1990     Morris G. (Morrie) Shore
1991     Stanley S. Pratt
1992     Douglas D. Peters
1993     Hon. C. James Lust (Yakima Superior Court)
1994     Hon. Teresa C. Kulik (Washington State Court of Appeals)
1995     Patrick R. (Pat) Cockrill
1996     George F. Velikanje
1997     William L. Weigand, Jr.
1998     Terry P. Abeyta
1999     Donald W. (Don) Schussler
2000     Jeanie R. Tolcacher
2001     Patricia D. (Patti) Powers
2002     Donald J. Kinney
2003     Hon. Robert E. (Rob) Lawrence-Berrey, Jr. (WA State Court of Appeals)
2004     Jerry D. Talbott
2005     Rodney K. Nelson
2006     Timothy R. Weaver
2007     William L. Halpin
2008     Brendan V. Monahan
2009     Robert C. Tenney
2010     Hon. Elisabeth M. Tutsch (Yakima Superior Court)
2011     Jonathan Patrick (Pat) Shirey
2012     Kevan Tino Montoya
2013     David B. Trujillo
2014     Carter L. Fjeld
2015     Jeffrey R. Simpson
2016     Megan Murphy
2017     Quinn R. Dalan
2018     Cynthia I. Martinez
2019     Sarah L. Wixson

Yakima County Bar Association Logo